We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Cygnet Health Care may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page frequently to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 13th January 2016.

 

Cookie Policy

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are stored on the hard drive of your computer which help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

Many websites use cookies and you can find more information about them (including how to disable them if you wish) at www.allaboutcookies.org, a website run by an industry body.

Recent EU legislation requires websites to gain visitors’ consent to use cookies on their devices. We are working on the best way to implement a workable solution for this. In the meantime, click here for information on how to disable cookies on your browser. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may be unable to access parts of our website.

By continuing to use this website without disabling cookies, you consent to the use of cookies as detailed below.

We use cookies to estimate our audience size and usage pattern, to store information about your preferences, to allow us to customise our site and to recognise you when you return to our site.


Cookie Settings

 

Form data

We may collect the following information via any of the site’s input forms:

  • Subscriptions to our email newsletter

Any email address data collected is never passed on to any third parties.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for email marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to the address given below or by emailing us
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email: webmaster@cygnethealth.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.